BOOKMARK : HOME : CONTACT

 

Security and privacy policy

In accordance with data protection requirements, any data that we hold on you whilst we are conducting a matter or making enquiries on your behalf, will be retained within our secure IT systems. We may also retain paper copies in the form of a file for information backup. We are required to retain some of your information and data for up to six years. There are several reasons for this, including professional standards, professional indemnity insurance purposes.  If you have been in receipt of public funding,  we also need to retain your data as a requirement of our contract with our funding body the Legal Aid Agency. This is done as a condition of you being granted public funding.

For any data or information not covered by the above, or for any queries in relation to data or information submitted to us and how we use that data please contact us via our Practice Manager requesting clarification that your data and information be removed or remains on our systems.  The Practice Manager can be contacted directly at hhayfron@stephenfidler.co.uk or through our website submission form. Any enquiries will be dealt with promptly.

The full terms relating to the privacy and security of your information is set out within our information security Policy which is set out below in full.

 Tg

Information Security Policy

1. The purpose of this document.
To set guidelines and procedures to secure, protect, and manage the information required to conduct business by Stephen Fidler & Co Solicitors.

2. Information about Us.
    Stephen Fidler & Co. Solicitors
    Sole Practitioner Authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority
    Registered address 22-28 Eastcheap, 4th Floor London EC3M 1EU
    Vat Number: 523 29 48 48
    Data Protection Manager: Mr Henry Hayfron
    Email address: hhayfron@stephenfidler.co.uk
    Telephone Number: 0207 353 8999
    Postal address: as above

3. What does this notice Cover.

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected how it is held, and how it is processed.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

4. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR”) as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out in Section 6.

5. What are your Rights?
Under the GDRP, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This security policy notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the contact details outlined above in section 11 

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold about.  Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  2. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is Inaccurate or incomplete you can contact us using the details provide in Part 11
  3. The right to be forgotten, i.e the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. We are required to hold onto your files for a period of six years were you files and any data we hold on you will automatically be destroyed. During this period if your require your information or data be past to you or another Party on your behalf, we will require written authorisation in the form of a request be sent by you to the details set out in Part 11
  4. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.  We do not use your personal data in this way.
  5. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above,  please contact us using the details, provided in Part 11              

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the information Commissioner's Office of your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Personal Data do we hold?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according the type of matter you have with us):
 - Name;
 - Date of Birth;
 - Gender;
 - Marital Status
 - Address;
 - Email address;
 - Telephone and or Mobile numbers;
 - Business name if needed;
 - Private paying clients subject to money laundering checks will be asked for the following
   a) Bank account details.
   b) Copy of a Drivers Licence and or a copy of a Passport.
   c) A service bill with proof of address.
 - Case or Matter details if needed.

7.  How do we use your personal Data?
Under the GDRP, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for us to provide a quality service on your behalf.  Your personal data will be used for the following purposes.

  • Communicating with you.  This may include responding to emails or calls.
  • Updating our client Database.
  • Liaising on your behalf with organisational bodies in reference to your case or matter.
  • From time to time we may send you a Client questionnaire at the conclusion of your matter which you are under no obligation to complete. This is for contractual and performance reasons.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulation 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

8.  How long will you keep My Person Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary as mentioned previously we are obligated by law to retain your inform and data for a period of Six years. Within this time you can put in a request to have your data files and paper work returned to you or that it be securely destroyed.

9.  Do you Share My Personal Data?
We will not usually share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes. In some limited circumstances if you are publicly aided your file and data maybe requested for contractual purposes by the legal aid agency.  Information maybe past on in the event of a complaint or an investigation to the Legal Ombudsman or in some cases the Solicitors Regulation Authority. 
We may sometimes have a contract in place with following third parties to supply software on your behalf. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of data that we hold.

  • Advanced Legal - delivery of services (UK)
  • Legal aid agency - delivery of services (UK)
  • Veriphy - dewlivery of services (UK)
  • Sophos Cloud web - delivery of services (UK)
  • Emc avamar client - delivery of services (UK)
  • Microsoft -  delivery of services (UK)
  • ALB - delivery of services (UK)

   
If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely and securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law.     

10.How can I access my personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held).  This is known as a "subject access request".
All subject access request should be made in writing and sent to the email, DX or postal addresses shown in Part 11
We will respond to your subject access request within 4 weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it.  Normally we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.  In some cases, however,
Particularly if your request involves substantial volumes of paperwork of a complex nature, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How do you contact us?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following     details

    (for the attention of Henry Hayfron):
    Email address: hhayfron@stephenfidler.co.uk
    Telephone number: 0207 353 8999
    Office address: 22-28 Eastcheap 4th Floor Monument, London EC3M 1EU
 

or, alternatively do send us a message through our website email portal.

  

 

The firm is confident of providing a high quality legal service to our clients. However, if you have any queries or concerns about work undertaken for you or about an invoice, please raise them with us. We will do the best that we can to resolve any complaints that you may have. The Firms Complaints handler is Mr Stephen Fidler, who can be contacted on 0207 353 8999 or by email at sfidler@stephenfidler.co.ukn

 

12.2 It is important that you raise any concerns with us immediately. We value our clients and would like to know if you have reason to be unhappy with us. A copy of our Complaints Handling Policy and Procedure is available, on request.

 

12.3 We always aim to handle any complaint fairly, effectively and in accordance with our Complaints Handling Procedure. In the event that you do not feel, at the conclusion of the Complaints Handling Procedure, that we have addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, if you are an individual, a very small business with fewer than ten staff and a turnover that does not exceed £2 million, charity, club or trust, you have a right to refer your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman, who can be contacted on their helpline, 0300 555 0333 if calling within the UK, +44 121 245 3050 if calling from overseas, via email at enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk or in writing to their address at Legal Ombudsman, PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ.

 

12.4 If your complaint relates to an invoice, you may also have a right to object to the invoice by applying to the court for an assessment of the invoice under Part III of the Solicitors Act 1974. We must advise you that if all or part of an invoice remains unpaid we may be entitled to charge interest.

 

12.5 Any complaint to the Legal Ombudsman about our service, including our costs, must be made within six months of the date of our written response to your complaint and ordinarily must also be made within

 

 

 

 

 one year from when you should reasonably have known there was a cause for complaint without taking advice from a third par

 

Any complaint to the Legal Ombudsman about an invoice must be made within six months of the date of such invoice.

 

  

 

Stephen Fidler & Co Solicitors : 22 Eastcheap, London, EC3M 1EU     T: 020 7353 8999    F: 0203 597 5820   SRA No: 72568  Dx: 130993 CDE

Copyright Stephen Fidler & Co Solicitors

SiteWizard.co.uk Website Design & eCommerce Software Shopping Cart Solutions